Legal Notice
AND PRIVACY POLICY

The guest house “Terre de Maquis” undertakes to comply with the provisions of the laws: Law No. 78-87 of January 6, 1978, notably amended by Law No. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to the computing, files and freedoms. 

Law n°2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): European Regulation n°2016/679/EU of April 27, 2016, applicable from May 25, 2018.

Publisher
Terre de Maquis 
Place de l’Eglise 
Acqua in Ghju 
20151 Sari d’Orcino – CORSE DU SUD

Website creation
Guest & Strategy
Communication and marketing agency

Web development
Andry Proust

Hosting:
OVH 

Use of personal data collected

Online booking 

The guest house “Terre de Maquis” ensures, through its partner Amenitiz ( supplier of the booking module  ), optimal security measures against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information entrusted to it by the Internet users.

Comments 

When you leave a comment on our website, the data entered in the comment form, but also your IP address and the user agent of your browser are collected to help us detect unwanted comments. 

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to check if you are using it. The confidentiality clauses of the Gravatar service are available here:  https://automattic.com/privacy/ . After validation of your comment, your profile photo will be publicly visible next to your comment. 

Media 

If you are a registered user and upload images to the website, we advise you to avoid uploading images containing EXIF ??GPS coordinates data. Visitors to our website can download and extract location data from these images. 

Contact forms 

The mandatory information collected when using the contact form is: 

  • Last name 
  • First name 
  • Mail address 
  • Telephone 

Cookies 

If you leave a comment on our site, you will be offered to save your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. This is only for your comfort so that you don’t have to enter this information if you leave another comment later. These cookies expire after one year. 

If you have an account and you connect to this site, a temporary cookie will be created to determine if your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain personal data and will be deleted automatically when you close your browser. 

When you log in, we will set a number of cookies to save your login details and screen preferences. The lifetime of a connection cookie is two days, that of a screen option cookie is one year. If you check “Remember me”, your login cookie will be kept for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookie will be erased. 

By editing or publishing an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not include any personal data. It simply indicates the identifier of the article that you have just modified. It expires after one day. 

Embedded content from other sites 

Articles on this site may include embedded content (eg Youtube videos, images, articles, etc.). Content embedded from other sites behaves the same as if the visitor were to that other site. 

These websites could collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with this embedded content if you have an account connected to their website. 

Statistics and audience measurements 

This site uses  Google Analytics , a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The data generated by the cookies concerning your use of the site (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. 

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the site, compiling reports on site activity for its publisher and providing other services relating to site activity and use of the site. ‘Internet. 

Google may communicate this data to third parties in the event of legal obligations or when these third parties process this data on behalf of Google, including in particular the publisher of this site. You can disable the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, such deactivation could prevent the use of certain features of this site. By using this website, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by Google under the conditions and for the purposes described above. 

Use and transmission of your personal data

Newsletter 

The information likely to be used for the service of our newsletter is: 

  • Last name 
  • First name 
  • Mail address 

Storage times for your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This automatically recognizes and approves subsequent comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue. 

For users who register on our site (if possible), we also store the personal data indicated in their profile. All users can see, modify or delete their personal information at any time (except for their username·ice). Site managers can also view and edit this information. 

The rights you have over your data

If you have an account or if you have left comments on the site, you can request to receive a file containing all the personal data that we have about you, including those that you have provided to us. You can also request the deletion of personal data concerning you. This does not take into account data stored for administrative, legal or security reasons. 

Transmission of your personal data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. 

Contact information for the processing of your personal data

Internet users have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete data concerning them at any time by writing to: contact@terredemaquis.com 

You can contact us via the above email address to retrieve or delete your personal data that is stored on this site. Please let us know the e-mail address you used on this site so that we can identify the corresponding data. 

Additional Information

How we protect your data 

Your personal data, which is likely to pass through this site, uses the HTTPS encryption protocol and is hosted by OVH. 

Intellectual property 

In accordance with the laws governing the ownership of literary and artistic rights or other similar rights, all elements, brands, names, photographs, designs, models, logos, graphics, color codes, etc. found on this site are the exclusive property of the entities concerned of “Terre de Maquis” or its partners or suppliers, the latter or these not granting any license or any right other than that of consulting the site. The reproduction or use of all or part of these elements is only authorized for the exclusive purposes of information for personal and private use, any reproduction and any use of copies made for other purposes being expressly prohibited. Any other use constitutes counterfeiting and is sanctioned under Intellectual Property, 

Hypertext links 

Hypertext links may refer to sites other than this site. “Terre de Maquis” has no control over the content of said sites and disclaims all liability in the event that this content contravenes the legal and regulatory provisions in force.